Free delivery on orders over €75 (Ireland & N.Ireland only)

Privacy Policy

Last updated 17th October 2020.

The privacy of our customers is our priority and we guarantee to maintain customer privacy at all times and at all costs. Customer information that is provided to Seams Sew Simple is only shared with third parties listed below and is for the purpose of secure payments.

1. Data Controller & Data Protection Officer

A data controller is an organisation that collects, uses and manages personal data and has responsibility for how the personal data is collected, used and managed.

A data protection officer is the person in an organisation who has responsibility for monitoring compliance with data protection law and for ensuring that personal data is protected within an organisation.

Seam Sew Simple Ltd provides your goods and is the data controller of personal data that you provide when you order goods.

Seam Sew Simple Ltd is registered in the Republic of Ireland, number: 442330B and is authorised and regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Registered Office: Correal, Athleague, Co Roscommon. Seam Sew Simple's website is www.seamsewsimple.ie

The Data Protection Officer for Seam Sew Simple can be contacted at Correal, Athleague, Co Roscommon.

2. How We Use Your Data

We collect, use and manage your personal data to provide goods and services to you.

We will use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To provide goods and services and to manage your retail account including administering payments, returns and responding to queries.
  • To analyse your shopping preferences or how you interact with or use our website.
  • For market research and statistical purposes.

3. Why We Need Your Personal Data

We need to process your personal data for a number of different reasons and these are our legal bases for processing. We also need to keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for us to operate our business and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

We rely on one or more of the following legal bases for processing personal data:

  • To perform our contract with you or to enter into a contract with you

We need to process your personal data to fulfil our contract with you or to assess whether to enter into a contract with you, in selling and delivering goods and services to you.

  • To fulfil our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party

When we process personal data to fulfil our legitimate interests we will use it in a way in which you would reasonably expect and which will have a minimal privacy impact. When we or third parties are relying on legitimate interests to process your data we will balance our interests against your interests and the privacy impact of the processing on you and we will process your personal data responsibly.

Examples of our legitimate interests are: direct marketing, fraud prevention, preventing and investigating crime including financial crimes, assessing affordability and creditworthiness and IT security.

  • To comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject

We have to comply with relevant law and regulation in order to provide retail and financial services products and we will need to process your personal data in order to comply with these legal obligations.

  • Consent

If we are relying on your consent as our legal basis to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

We will keep your personal data for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and only for as long as any legal basis continues to apply. Below is a non-exhaustive list of some of the reasons we need to retain your personal data:

  • Compliance with the requirements of the Central Bank of Ireland, or other relevant Authority
  • Compliance with Anti-Money Laundering Regulations
  • Reporting obligations to the CCR
  • Ensuring we have relevant information in the event of any queries or complaints
  • Being able to identify if you have purchased a product which is subject to a product recall
  • Being able to service any product or service guarantee you have purchased
  • To assist with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

The length of time we need to keep the personal data will vary depending on the nature of the personal data and the reason we are obliged to hold it. We will apply appropriate risk-based measures to protect your personal data which may include pseudonymising or anonymising the personal data. If personal data is pseudonymised, this means it is de-identified so you are no longer identifiable, but we can re-identify you if we have a requirement to do so. If personal data is anonymised, it is de-identified, but can never be re-identified in the future.

4. Who We Transfer Data To

Transferring personal data to other organisations needs to take place with appropriate safeguards and you can be assured that we will only share the personal data that is needed for these organisations to be able to provide the right service or support us in doing so.

We may transfer your personal data to the following third parties:

  • Technology service providers – our partners who provide IT, ID verification checks and website services.
  • Delivery companies – our couriers, parcel firms and mail firms who deliver your goods or services and manage any returns on our behalf.
  • Distributors and manufacturers of goods – our partners who fulfil orders and deliver products to you and manage any returns on our behalf.
  • Marketing service providers – our partners who work with us to make sure we send you information about products, services and special offers that are of interest to you.
  • Regulators and other governmental agencies or law enforcement agencies.

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties who adhere to appropriate data security standards and controls. From time to time we may need to transfer your personal data to other countries. Where this is the case, we will ensure that the transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data and complies with applicable law which may include having standard contractual clauses in place with the third party. For further information on how data can be transferred to other countries, please find enclosed a link to the European Commission website: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

5. Your Rights

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data and we have processes to enable you to exercise these rights.

Right of Access

This is known as a Subject Access Request. If you want to know if we are processing personal data relating to you and to have access to any such personal data you can call us at (087) 9185054. In order to supply you with your personal data that we hold we will need to verify your identity.

Right to Rectification

If you believe that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, then you can update this information directly by logging in to My Account and updating the relevant details. Alternatively, you can request that we carry out a review and rectify any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you by calling uson (087) 9185054. Depending on the type of personal data you believe is inaccurate, we may ask you for further proof to ensure that the personal data is being corrected properly. If we are satisfied that the personal data is inaccurate we will make the necessary changes.

Right to Erasure

You have a right to ask for your personal data to be erased. However, we are not required to erase your data where we need your personal data to comply with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Therefore we cannot comply with an erasure request where you have a retail shopping account or have otherwise bought products and services for which we must keep records. In addition, if you opt-out of marketing communications or have previously opted out of marketing communications, we have to keep a record or such opt-out to ensure that we don’t contact you in the future.

Right to Restriction

You have a right to request that processing of personal data is restricted in certain circumstances. Where we restrict your data, we are permitted to store your data but we cannot process in any other way apart from for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or with your consent.

Right to Object

Where we are relying on legitimate interests as a legal basis to process your data, you have a right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation.

If you object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will opt you out of direct marketing. You can do this by getting in touch on (087) 9185054. You may also object to other processing when we rely on our legitimate interests as the basis for processing, but we do not have to stop the processing if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing (taking into account our processing activities, the nature of our business and our legitimate interests) and that these grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms or in the event that we need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. To enable us to consider any objection we will need to know what specific interests, rights or freedoms relating to your particular situation you believe will potentially be put at risk by our processing. If we do stop processing your personal data (apart from for direct marketing purposes), this may affect our ability to trade with you.

Right to Complain to the Data Protection Commission (DPC)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission and more details can be found on their website www.dataprotection.ie

Opting Out: From time to time we may contact you with details on special promotional offers or products that we think you would be interested in via Email. If you do not want to receive these communications you can opt-out in the following ways:

By calling us on (087) 9185054 or writing to us at the below address if you don't have an account or your account isn’t registered online. Please state which contact method you wish to be removed from. Please clearly state whether you wish to be removed from our marketing communications.

To opt-out of marketing emails from us, click on the “unsubscribe” link contained at the end of marketing emails and follow the subsequent instructions.

Please note:

Requests not received in the specific format indicated, are in danger of being misdirected. We reserve the right for our customer advisors to contact you regarding your account where necessary.

Please make sure that you have read and understood our privacy notice which is updated from time to time and which explains how we safeguard any data which you provide to us and the basis for which we process your data in order for us to fulfil your online orders.

If you are unhappy about how your personal data has been used please let us know at lynn@seamsewsimple.ie You also have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie), which regulates the processing of personal data.

If you have any queries about how we use your information or on data protection generally please contact us at Seam Sew Simple, Correal, Athleague, Roscommon.

Copyright © 2020 Seamsewsimple.ie
lockusercartmagnifiercrossmenuchevron-down